Tioga Sports

Track and field athletes impress in opening meets

Posted 4/19/16 (Tue)

Track and field athletes impress in opening meets

By Jody Michael
Williams County’s track and field teams had impressive showings in last week’s opening meets Tuesday in Tioga and Thursday in Watford City, highlighted by six event victories.
Atati Mita captured first in the boys’ discus throw Tuesday with a state-qualifying mark of 148-8 and followed with another win Thursday. He also competed in the javelin, taking second both times behind Kenmare’s Tanner King.
In the girls’ javelin throw Tuesday, Maari Dolan captured first place at a distance of 101-5. Leah Schmidt finished seventh at 70-1.
The boys’ 4x100-meter relay team consisting of Mita, Alex Puchany, Job LaBar and DezJuan Woodson collected a victory Thursday with a time of 52.12 seconds. The 4x400 team of Woodson, Mita, Patrick Frise and Tyler Larson captured third, running a 4:02.48.
Taking first in the girls’ 400-meter run Tuesday was Abby Larson with a time of 1 minute, 6.62 seconds. In third place behind Larson was Destiny Laveau at 1:09.96.
Frise took first in the boys’ triple jump Tuesday with a mark of 37-7 and improved to 38-10 in his fifth-place finish Thursday.
He also had second- and fifth-place finishes in the 800, with a best time of 2:13.73, while Tyler Larson earned third and eighth with a best time of 2:20.47. Larson took second in the mile Tuesday at 5:08.25.
Ilise Jennings was runner-up to Divide County’s Alli McCoy in the girls’ 100 and 200 on Tuesday. Jennings then improved her times in both events Thursday, finishing fourth in the 100 in 13.53 and third in the 200 in 28.35.
Tioga is hosting a junior high and junior varsity meet Thursday and a varsity meet Friday. 
Thursday
Boys
Team scoring -- 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 128; 2. Watford City, 106; 3. Killdeer, 86; 4. Beulah, 76; 5. New Town, 73; 6. Glenburn, 45; 7. Williams County, 44; 8. Parshall, 43; 9. Kenmare-Bowbells, 40; 10. Stanley-Powers Lake, 30; 11. Divide County, 10; 12. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Sawyer, 9; 13. Garrison-Max, 6
800 -- 5. Patrick Frise, 2:13.73; 8. Tyler Larson, 2:20.47
Mile -- 8. Tyler Larson, 5:18.46
4x100 relay -- 1. Williams County, (Atati Mita, Alex Puchany, Job LaBar, DezJuan Woodson), 52.12
4x400 relay -- 3. Williams County, (DezJuan Woodson, Atati Mita, Tyler Larson, Patrick Frise), 4:02.48
Triple jump -- 5. Patrick Frise, 38-10
Discus -- 1. Atati Mita, 146
Javelin -- 2. Atati Mita, 149-2
Girls
Team scoring -- 1. Killdeer, 127.5; 2. Williston, 91; 3. Beulah, 83.5; 4. Watford City, 81.5; 5. Garrison-Max, 72.5; 6. Parshall, 56; 7. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 46; 8. Glenburn, 45; 9. Stanley-Powers Lake, 34; 10. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Sawyer, 29; 11. Williams County, 21; 12. Divide County, 19; 13. Kenmare-Bowbells, 3; 14. New Town, 2
100 -- 4. Ilise Jennings, 13.53
200 -- 3. Ilise Jennings, 28.35
400 -- 8. Abby Larson, 1:15.34
800 -- 5. Destiny Laveau, 2:48.55
300 hurdles -- 6. Destiny Laveau, 57.00
4x200 relay -- 7. Williams County, (Abby Larson, Mikayla Wolfe, Destiny Laveau, Ilise Jennings), 2:06.96
April 12
Boys
Team scoring -- 1. Kenmare-Bowbells, 111.5; 2. Glenburn, 85; 3. Williams County, 70.5; 4. Surrey, 62; 5. Divide County, 56; 6. Bishop Ryan, 54; T7. Burke Central, 49; T7. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 49; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 25; 10. South Prairie, 14
400 -- 3. Patrick Frise, 56.82
800 -- 2. Patrick Frise, 2:19.27; 3. Tyler Larson, 2:22.39
Mile -- 2. Tyler Larson, 5:08.25
4x100 relay -- 4. Williams County, (Raphael Salinas, Joe Staal, Job LaBar, DezJuan Woodson), 55.02
4x400 relay -- 2. Williams County, 3:59.92
Triple jump -- 1. Patrick Frise, 37-7; 7. Job LaBar, 27-2
Discus -- 1. Atati Mita, 148-8
Javelin -- 2. Atati Mita, 144-5
Girls
Team scoring -- 1. Surrey, 128; 2. Glenburn, 102; 3. Williams County, 82; 4. Divide County, 80; 5. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 50; 6. Bishop Ryan, 32; 7. Kenmare-Bowbells, 24; 8. South Prairie, 16; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 15
100 -- 2. Ilise Jennings, 13.71
200 -- 2. Ilise Jennings, 28.40
400 -- 1. Abby Larson, 1:06.62; 3. Destiny Laveau, 1:09.96; 5. Abby Hickel, 1:14.00
800 -- 6. Abby Hickel, 3:08.15
300 hurdles -- 2. Destiny Laveau, 58.59; 3. Abby Larson, 1:01.65; 4. Mikayla Wolfe, 1:05.83
4x200 relay -- 3. Williams County, (Mikayla Wolfe, Leah Schmidt, Reanna Salinas, Tehya Craig), 2:18.43
Long jump -- 6. Ilise Jennings, 12-7.5
Discus -- 7. Tayla Dean, 69
Javelin -- 1. Maari Dolan, 101-05; 6. Leah Schmidt, 70-1