Tioga Sports

Pirates fall 3-0 in district quarters

Posted 11/03/15 (Tue)

Pirates fall 3-0 in district quarters

By Jody Michael
The Tioga volleyball team’s District 16 championship bid fizzled with a 3-0 loss vs. Kenmare on Monday night in a tournament quarterfinal match in Ray.
Tayla Dean led the Pirates with two kills, while Jayden Hodges, Juli Christofferson and Nicole Postovit each added one. Dean also had three aces.
The only Pirate leads came at 2-0 in the second set, on Christofferson’s kill and a Kenmare attack error, and at 1-0 in the third set, also on a Kenmare attack error.
Tioga (2-26) played again Tuesday in the loser-out match against Burke County to try to stave off the end of its season.
Powers Lake, Stanley win
Powers Lake defeated Burke County on Monday night in a sweep to advance to the semifinals.
Sydney Titus had a match-high nine kills, including five in the second set.
Seven different Ranchers had at least one kill. Delaney Clark (7), Grace Hove (7), Kylie Gunderson (4), Allison Grote (2), Kinzi Grubb (1) and Sadie Maruskie (1) all had kills for the Ranchers.
Maruskie dished out 24 assists and had six digs. Grubb had a team-high 11 digs.
Powers Lake faced Kenmare in Tuesday’s semifinals, while Ray’s foe was Stanley, who defeated Divide County 3-0 in its quarterfinal match Monday.
Ray sweeps Parshall, Trinity
The Ray volleyball team defeated Trinity Christian on Thursday night, sweeping 3–0 in Williston. Full stats were not reported.
Ray defeated Parshall in three sets (25-20, 25-10, 25-8) Oct. 27 at home.
Hayden Slikker led the Jays with 11 kills to go with three blocks.
Kelsey Perdue had 15 digs, with Allison Ziebarth chipping in 14 digs.
Perdue recorded 11 assists, while Ziebarth added nine assists.
Monday
Kenmare 3, Tioga 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Tioga            5    11    11
Kenmare            25    25    25
Tioga Scoring
Aces: Tayla Dean 3.
Kills: Dean 2.
Kenmare Scoring
Aces: McKayla Neubauer 4, Jordan Ankenbauer 2, Anne Johnson 2.
Kills: Neubauer 5, Halley Bartlett 5.
Assists: Sierra Overton 10, Shelby Brekhus 6, Johnson 3.
Digs: Kylee Nelson 2, Brekhus 1, Neubauer 1.
Powers Lake 3, Burke County 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Burke County            13    8    13
Powers Lake            25    25    25
Burke County Scoring
Aces: Lexi Mahlum 2, Sara Nelson 1, Disa Koppelsloen 1.
Kills: Mahlum 2, Nelson 2, Koppelsloen 2, Heidi Knutson 2, Taryn Schmit 2.
Assists: Reese Heinrich 4, Mahlum 3, Knutson 1.
Digs: Koppelsloen 9, Knutson 8, Nelson 6.
Powers Lake Scoring
Aces: Delaney Clark 3, Sadie Maruskie 3.
Kills: Sydney Titus 9, Clark 7, Grace Hove 7.
Assists: Maruskie 24, Allison Grote 1.
Blocks: Maruskie 1.
Digs: Kinzi Grubb 11, Hove 8, Maruskie 6.
Stanley 3, Divide County 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Divide County            14    22    8
Stanley            25    25    25
Divide County Scoring
Aces: Sierra Grote 2.
Kills: Alli McCoy 5, Kasha Bakewell 5.
Assists: Grote 7, Katelynn Power-Akers 4.
Blocks: McCoy 3, Bakewell 2, Lauryn Heide 2.
Digs: Grote 14, McKenzie Hallgren 12, Emilee Johnson 12.
Stanley Scoring
Aces: Abby Iverson 1.
Kills: Lacey Meiers 9, Savanah Meyer 7, Iverson 6.
Assists: Nina Smith 14.
Digs: Meyer 21, Lacey Meiers 21, Maddie Meiers 17.
Thursday
Ray 3, Trinity Christian 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Ray            25    25    25
Trinity Christian            14    14    14
Oct. 27
Ray 3, Parshall 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Parshall            20    10    8
Ray            25    25    25
Parshall Scoring
Kills: Lexi Tveter 14.
Assists: Sierra Rensch 27, Sheridyn Packineau 13.
Blocks: Aulora Severance 3, Tveter 3, Shaylee Billadeau 2.
Digs: Rensch 8, Andrea Yellow Bird 6.
Ray Scoring
Aces: Maari Dolan 3, Allison Ziebarth 3, Kelsey Perdue 3.
Kills: Hayden Slikker 11, Britne Viall 6, Marissa Veach 4.
Assists: Perdue 11, Ziebarth 9, Veach 2.
Blocks: Slikker 3, Veach 1.
Digs: Perdue 15, Ziebarth 14, Veach 9.
District 16 Standings
    District        Overall
    W    L    W    L
Ray    10    2    17    15
Powers Lake    10    2    21    5 
Kenmare    8    4    25    13
Stanley    8    4    15    19
Divide County    4    8    15    16
Tioga    2    10    2    26
Burke County    0    12    4    20
Monday, Oct. 26
Parshall 3, Burke County 1
Powers Lake 3, New Town 0
Trinity Christian 3, Tioga 1
Tuesday, Oct. 27
Trenton 3, Divide County 2
Ray 3, Parshall 0
Thursday, Oct. 29
Powers Lake 3, Trenton 0
Ray 3, Trinity Christian 0
Stanley 3, Killdeer 0
Friday, Oct. 30
Burke County 3, New Town 1

District 16 tournament
at Ray
Monday, Nov. 2
Quarterfinals
G1: (3) Kenmare def. (6) Tioga 25-5, 25-11, 25-11
G2: (2) Powers Lake def. (7) Burke County 25-13, 25-8, 25-13
G3: (4) Stanley def. (5) Divide County 25-14, 25-22, 25-8
Tuesday, Nov. 3
Loser-out
G4: (7) Burke County vs. (6) Tioga
Semifinals/Region qualifiers
G5: (1) Ray vs. (4) Stanley
G6: (2) Powers Lake vs. (3) Kenmare
Thursday, Nov. 5
Region qualifiers
G8: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 4:30
G7: (5) Divide County vs. G6 loser, 6
Championship
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:30