Tioga Sports

More victories at home track meets

Posted 4/26/16 (Tue)

More victories at home track meets

By Jody Michael
Patrick Frise, Atati Mita, Maari Dolan and Ilise Jennings won their respective events in a varsity track and field meet Friday in Tioga.
Mita set a personal record en route to his discus title, posting a mark of 149-11, while Jennings did the same in her 28.19-second 200-meter dash. Her victories in the 100 and 200 inch her closer to her nearest competition, Divide County’s Alli McCoy, who sat out those events Friday.
Also setting personal bests were sprinter and jumper Job LaBar, hurdler Mikayla Wolfe, sprinters Dez’Juan Woodson and Tehya Craig and middle-distance runner Destiny Laveau.
Friday
Varsity boys
Team scoring -- 1. Parshall, 102; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 87; 3. Kenmare-Bowbells, 73; 4. Glenburn, 72; 5. Williams County, 58; 6. Burke Central, 39; 7. Bishop Ryan, 35; 8. Surrey, 33; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 23; 10. Divide County, 22
400 -- 7. Patrick Frise, 1:00.03
Mile -- 3. Tyler Larson, 5:12.89
4x400 relay -- 3. Williams County, 4:05.09
4x800 relay -- 1. Williams County, 10:03.31
Long jump -- 7. Job LaBar, 15-7
Triple jump -- 1. Patrick Frise, 37-3; 7. Job LaBar, 31-3
Discus -- 1. Atati Mita, 149-11
Javelin -- 1. Atati Mita, 129-2
Varsity girls
Team scoring -- 1. Stanley-Powers Lake, 104; 2. Glenburn, 95; 3. Surrey, 93; 4. Parshall, 79; 5. Williams County, 73; 6. Divide County, 60; 7. Bishop Ryan, 35; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 24; 9. Kenmare-Bowbells, 12
100 -- 1. Ilise Jennings, 13.58
200 -- 1. Ilise Jennings, 28.19
800 -- 3. Destiny Laveau, 2:45.58
100 hurdles -- 2. Mikayla Wolfe, 23.14
300 hurdles -- 3. Mikayla Wolfe, 1:04.62
4x400 relay -- 2. Williams County, 4:45.96
4x800 relay -- 3. Williams County, 12:27.31
High jump -- 2. Jordan Rodin, 3-11
Long jump -- T7. Ilise Jennings, 11-10
Javelin -- 1. Maari Dolan, 95-4
Thursday
Junior varsity boys
Team scoring -- 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 133; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 77; 3. Watford City, 76; 4. New Town, 63; 5. Burke Central, 60; 6. Glenburn, 55; 7. Surrey, 35; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 24.5; 9. Divide County, 24; 10. Kenmare-Bowbells, 23; 11. Williams County, 18; 12. Garrison-Max, 13; 13. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 12.5
4x100 relay -- 4. Williams County, 56.14
4x200 relay -- 3. Williams County, 1:57.72
Long jump -- 7. Job LaBar, 15-3
Triple jump -- 4. Job LaBar, 30-0.5
Junior varsity girls
Team scoring -- 1. Glenburn, 93; 2. Watford City, 90; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake, 68;  4. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 67; 5. Surrey, 65; 6. Garrison-Max, 59.5; 7. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 56; 8. Williams County, 41.5; 9. Divide County, 29; 10. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 28; 11. New Town, 8; 12. Kenmare-Bowbells, 7
100 -- 1. Ilise Jennings, 13.67
200 -- 1. Ilise Jennings, 28.89; 8. Tehya Craig, 31.96
400 -- 4. Abby Larson, 1:09.00
Mile -- 8. Abby Hickel, 6:52.27
300 hurdles -- 6. Abby Larson, 1:02.14; 8. Mikayla Wolfe, 1:06.06
4x200 relay -- 4. Williams County, 2:09.42
4x400 relay -- 4. Williams County, 5:15.07
Javelin -- 8. Tehya Craig, 63-10
Junior high boys
Team scoring -- 1. Watford City, 110; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 81; 3. Surrey, 77; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 76; 5. Glenburn, 65; 6. Williams County, 35; 7. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 34; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 31; 9. Divide County, 19; 10. New Town, 13; 11. Kenmare-Bowbells, 11; 12. Burke Central, 2
100 -- 8. Wyatt Sandberg, 14.73
200 -- 3. Canvas Sanders, 28.08; 7. Spencer LaBar, 30.14
800 -- 3. Konner Knudson, 2:37.79
4x100 relay -- 5. Williams County, 1:03.01
4x200 relay -- 2. Williams County, 2:03.00
Shot put -- 7. Cris Henson, 25-11; 8. Casey Kennell, 21-10
Discus -- 5. Cris Henson, 86-5; 8. Casey Kennell, 79-8
Junior high girls
Team scoring -- 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark. 120; 2. Watford City, 116.5; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake, 65; 4. Surrey, 42; 5. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 40; 6. Williams County, 39; T7. Garrison-Max, 35; T7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 35; 9. Glenburn, 29.5; 10. Divide County, 27
200 -- 1. Jordan Rodin, 31.48
200 hurdles -- 7. Callie Townsend, 37.24
4x100 relay -- 6. Williams County, 1:08.52
4x200 relay -- 1. Williams County, 2:10.06
4x400 relay -- 3. Williams County, 5:07.14
High jump -- 2. Jordan Rodin, 4-1
Discus -- 8. Jannah Macasaet, 52-1