Tioga Sports

Firestorm track teams keep rust off with good efforts

Posted 5/03/16 (Tue)

Firestorm track teams keep rust off with good efforts

By Jody Michael
Williams County’s track and field teams put together a triangular meet with Stanley-Powers Lake and Divide County in Tioga on Friday after weather cancelled meets earlier in the week.
Atati Mita won four events for the boys’ team -- the discus, javelin, 400-meter dash and 300-meter hurdles.
Jordan Rodin was the highlight of the day on the girls’ side, capturing the 400-meter dash with a time of 1 minute, 14 seconds, a personal-best. Maelyn Sanders took third with a time of 1:19.82.
Rodin added a second-place finish in the high jump and improved her 200 time to 31.34 in taking fifth, as did Tehya Craig, whose 30.41-second finish placed her third.
Craig was also third in the javelin (69 feet), a foot behind second-place Leah Schmidt.
Abby Larson beat out two other competitors in the girls’ 800 in 2:58.80 and was runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles in 1:01.19.
Other first-place finishes on the boys’ side included seniors Tyler Larson in the 800 (2:20.78) and Patrick Frise in the triple jump (37-2).
Canvas Sanders added his best long jump of the season, 15-2, in earning third place.
The Firestorm host another meet on Thursday.
Boys
Team scoring -- 1. Stanley-Powers Lake, 239; 2. Williams County, 145; 3. Divide County, 78
100 -- 5. Raphael Salinas, 12.46
200 -- 4. Dez’Juan Woodson, 26.57; 6. Canvas Sanders, 28.08
400 -- 1. Atati Mita, 1:01.01; 8. Karter Longie, 1:24.05
800 -- 1. Tyler Larson, 2:20.78; 4. Joe Staal, 2:53.08; 5. Karter Longie, 3:13.20
Mile -- 1. Tyler Larson, 5:15.75
2-mile -- 1. Patrick Frise, 11:01.19
300 hurdles -- 1. Atati Mita, 46.65
4x100 relay -- 2. Williams County, 51.10
4x200 relay -- 2. Williams County, 2:04.33
Long jump -- 3. Canvas Sanders, 15-2; 5. Job LaBar, 15; 6. Spencer LaBar, 13-7
Triple jump -- 1. Patrick Frise, 37-2; 4. Job LaBar, 32-9
Shot put -- 7. Mitch Kennell, 26-0.5; 8. Cris Henson, 22-4.5
Discus -- 1. Atati Mita, 139-9; 7. Mitch Kennell, 79
Javelin -- 1. Atati Mita, 139-7; 5. Raphael Salinas, 82-11
Girls
Team scoring -- 1. Stanley-Powers Lake, 210.5; 2. Divide County, 137.5; 3. Williams County, 115
100 -- 5. Tehya Craig, 14.84
200 -- 3. Tehya Craig, 30.41; 5. Jordan Rodin, 31.34; 8. Maelyn Sanders, 32.68
400 -- 1. Jordan Rodin, 1:14.00; 3. Maelyn Sanders, 1:19.82
800 -- 1. Abby Larson, 2:58.80
100 hurdles -- 2. Mikayla Wolfe, 22.57
300 hurdles -- 2. Abby Larson, 1:01.19; 3. Mikayla Wolfe, 1:04.19; 5. Betsy Brimhall, 1:08.74
4x200 relay -- 2. Williams County, 2:13.50
High jump -- 2. Jordan Rodin, 3-11
Shot put -- 5. Tayla Dean, 22-3.5; 8. Aubrey Henson, 18-8
Discus -- 4. Tayla Dean, 64-3; 7. Jannah Macasaet, 54-1; 8. Leah Schmidt, 52-2
Javelin -- 2. Leah Schmidt, 70; 3. Tehya Craig, 69; 4. Reanna Salinas, 41-3