Sports and Activities

Volleyball falls to Stanley in quarters

Posted 11/01/16 (Tue)

Volleyball falls to Stanley in quarters

By Jody Michael
The Divide County volleyball team has its 2016 season on the line Thursday following a 3-0 defeat against Stanley in the quarterfinals of the District 16 tournament at Tioga on Monday.
“I think they had a little bit of jitters being at districts,” DC coach Brittany Harward said. “They were really stiff.”
The Blue Jays won by scores of 25-14, 25-14, and 26-24 to advance to Tuesday's semifinals.
The Maroons will play the loser of the other semifinal between Ray and Powers Lake in a region qualifier match Thursday at 5:45 p.m.
Each of the first two sets had a few ties and lead changes before Stanley broke them open with 7-0 runs and by more than quadrupling DC in kills.
Stanley jumped out to a 4-2 lead in the third set, but the Maroons answered on a 4-0 run to lead 6-4. The Blue Jays chipped away and pulled ahead 18-13 but misfired on a handful of attacks to help pull Divide County even at 19-19, 23-23 and 24-24.
Despite the Maroons’ efforts to hang on and force a fourth set, Stanley notched kills on the next two points for the match.
“We kind of got into desperation mode,” Harward said. “If we would have started that way, I think it would’ve been better.”
Monday
Stanley 3, Divide County 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Divide County            14    14    24
Stanley            25    25    26
Oct. 24
Divide County 3, Trenton 0
            1st    2nd    3rd
Divide County            25    25    25
Trenton            8    12    11
District 16 Standings
    District        Overall
    W    L    W    L
Kenmare    12    0    27    9
Ray    10    2    16    15
Powers Lake    8    4    21    8
Stanley    6    6    8    25
Divide County    4    8    16    15
Tioga    2    10    5    23
Burke County    0    12    5    20

District 16 tournament
at Tioga
Monday, Oct. 31
Quarterfinals
G1: (4) Stanley def. (5) Divide County
25-14, 25-14, 26-24
G2: (2) Ray def. (7) Burke County
25-12, 25-8, 25-9
G3: (3) Powers Lake def. (6) Tioga
25-14, 25-5, 25-9


Tuesday, Nov. 1
G4: (7) Burke County vs. (6) Tioga, 4
G5: (1) Kenmare vs. (4) Stanley, 5:45
G6: (2) Ray vs. (3) Powers Lake, 7:30
Thursday, Nov. 3
Region qualifiers
G8: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 4
G7: (5) Divide County vs. G6 loser, 5:45
Championship
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:30