Sports and Activities

Volleyball downs Trinity Christian

Posted 10/27/15 (Tue)

By Jody Michael
The Divide County volleyball team defeated Trinity Christian in four sets Oct. 20 at home.
The Maroons (15-14) fell in the first set before claiming the next three, 25-20, 25-15, 25-18, to solidify their second win over Trinity Christian this season.
Senior Emilee Johnson recorded a team-high nine kills along with three blocks.
Senior Sierra Grote earned a double-double on the evening with 18 digs and 12 assists. Sophomore Katelynn Power-Akers provided a match-high 22 digs as well as nine assists.
Divide County opens the District 16 tournament next week when it takes on Stanley on Monday at Ray High School. The two teams square off in the opening match of the first round at 4 p.m.
Divide County 3, Trinity Christian 1
        1st    2nd    3rd    4th
Trinity Christian        26    20    15    18
Divide County        24    25    25    25
Divide County Scoring
Aces: Alli McCoy 4.
Kills: Emilee Johnson 9, McCoy 7, Lauryn Heide 7.
Assists: Sierra Grote 12, Katelynn Power-Akers 9.
Blocks: McCoy 3, Johnson 3, Kasha Bakewell 2.
Digs: Power-Akers 22, McKenzie Hallgren 18, Grote 18.
District 16 Standings
    District        Overall
    W    L    W    L
Ray    10    2    15    15
Powers Lake    10    2    18    5 
Kenmare    8    4    24    13
Stanley    8    4    13    19
Divide County    4    8    15    14
Tioga    2    10    2    24
Burke County    0    12    3    18
Monday, Oct. 26
Burke County at Parshall
New Town at Powers Lake
Trinity Christian at Tioga
Tuesday, Oct. 27
Trenton at Divide County
Parshall at Ray
Thursday, Oct. 29
Powers Lake at Trenton
Ray at Trinity Christian
Killdeer at Stanley
Friday, Oct. 30
Burke County at New Town
District 16 tournament (at Ray)
Monday, Nov. 2
Quarterfinals
G1: (4) Stanley vs. (5) Divide Co., 4
G2: (2) Powers Lake vs. (7) Burke Co., 5:45
G3: (3) Kenmare vs. (6) Tioga, 7:30
Tuesday, Nov. 3
Loser-out
G4: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 4
Semifinals/Region qualifiers
G5: (1) Ray vs. G1 winner, 5:45
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30
Thursday, Nov. 5
Region qualifiers
G8: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 4
G7: G1 loser vs. G6 loser, 5:45
Championship
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:30