Sports and Activities

McCoy qualifies for state in 100, 200

Posted 5/17/16 (Tue)

McCoy qualifies for state in 100, 200

By Jody Michael
Although field events were where the Divide County track and field teams scored most of their points last week, the track was where the school got its first state qualifier of the year.
Sophomore Alli McCoy earned her fourth consecutive ticket to the NDHSAA Class B Track and Field State Meet, which this year is May 27-28 in Bismarck, after running a season-best 12.91 seconds in the girls’ 100-meter dash and 26.79 in the 200 at the Northwest Conference meet Thursday in Watford City to clear the qualifying standard in both events.
McCoy finished second behind Watford City’s Ricki Lindley in both races.
“It was great to get Alli qualified in the 100 meters and 200 meters before the regional meet,” Divide County head coach Nate Nelson said. “It will take some pressure off her and give us more flexibility with events and relays going into that meet.”
More tickets to Bismarck could be on the way Saturday at the region meet in Minot, where the top three finishers in each event will qualify.
McCoy also anchored sophomore McKenzie Hallgren, senior Emilee Johnson and freshman Lauryn Heide as the girls turned in their fastest 4x100-meter relay time together, 54.43 seconds, good for third place.
Junior Kate Sabe set a personal record in the shot put with a fourth-place finish at 29-6, then followed it up with her best discus throw (73-10, 11th) on Saturday at the Glenburn Invitational in Minot.
Johnson improved her long jump to 14-10.5 in Minot, while Hallgren had her best-ever jump Thursday at 13-10.
Freshman Dejuan Jenkins ran a personal-best 24.91 in the 200 on Thursday, finishing 11th.
Jenkins’ highest-placing finish of the week was fifth on Saturday in the long jump at 19-11.5, while senior Ryder Beauclair’s sixth-place jump of 19-9.5 and sophomore Tyler Deering’s 12th-place 17-1 were both personal-bests.
Beauclair improved his 300 hurdle time to 47.03 in finishing ninth Saturday. He tied for fourth in the high jump, as did Deering in the triple jump.
Saturday
Boys
Team scoring -- 1. Watford City, 139.5; 2. Minot, 114.5; 3. New Town, 77; T4. Parshall, 60; T4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 60; 6. Glenburn, 53; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 43; 8. Kenmare-Bowbells, 35; T9. Surrey, 27; T9. Williams County, 27; 11. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 25; 12. Divide County, 21.5; 13. Garrison-Max, 19; 14. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Sawyer, 13.5
100 -- 7. Dejuan Jenkins, 12.34
4x200 relay -- 5. Divide County, (Tyler Deering, Ryder Beauclair, Dejuan Jenkins, Lansen Combs), 1:47.42
High jump -- T4. Ryder Beauclair, 5-2
Long jump -- 5. Dejuan Jenkins, 19-11.5; 6. Ryder Beauclair, 19-9.5
Triple jump -- T4. Tyler Deering, 35-6
Girls
Team scoring -- 1. Watford City, 172; 2. Garrison-Max, 88; 3. Parshall, 82; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 81; 5. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 69; 6. Surrey, 49; 7. Divide County, 44; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 26; 9. South Prairie, 24; 10. Williams County, 18; 11. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Sawyer, 15; 12. Glenburn, 8; 13. Kenmare-Bowbells, 1
100 -- 1. Alli McCoy, 13.28
400 -- 5. Alli McCoy, 1:08.02
4x100 relay -- 4. Divide County, (McKenzie Hallgren, Lauryn Heide, Emilee Johnson, Alli McCoy), 56.02
4x200 relay -- 3. Divide County, (McKenzie Hallgren, Lauryn Heide, Emilee Johnson, Alli McCoy), 1:58.02
Long jump -- 4. Emilee Johnson, 14-10.5
Triple jump -- 3. Lauryn Heide, 29-3; 4. McKenzie Hallgren, 29
Shot put -- 6. Kate Sabe, 27-7.5
Thursday
Boys
Team scoring -- 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 156; 2. Watford City, 128; 3. New Town, 91; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 51.5; 5. Parshall, 48; 6. Kenmare-Bowbells, 42; 7. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Sawyer, 38; 8. Williams County, 29; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 24; 10. Garrison-Max, 22; 11. Surrey, 19.5; 12. Bishop Ryan, 19; T13. Burke Central, 14; T13. Nedrose, 14; T13. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 14; 16. Divide County, 7; 17. White Shield, 3; 18. Bowman County, 2
100 -- 6. Dejuan Jenkins, 12.18
Long jump -- 6. Dejuan Jenkins, 18-4
Triple jump -- 8. Tyler Deering, 35-9
Girls
Team scoring -- 1. Watford City, 172; 2. Garrison-Max, 88; 3. Parshall, 75; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 69; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark, 54; T6. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 50; T6. Williams County, 50; 8. Divide County, 45.5; 9. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Sawyer, 43; 10. Surrey, 36.5; 11. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 16; 12. Kenmare-Bowbells, 5; 13. Bishop Ryan, 1
100 -- 2. Alli McCoy, 12.91
200 -- 2. Alli McCoy, 26.79
4x100 relay -- 3. Divide County, (McKenzie Hallgren, Emilee Johnson, Lauyrn Heide, Alli McCoy), 54.43
Long jump -- 3. Emilee Johnson, 13-11; 4. McKenzie Hallgren, 13-10
Triple jump -- T4. Lauryn Heide, 29-1; 6. McKenzie Hallgren, 28-5
Shot put -- 4. Kate Sabe, 29-6