Sports and Activities

Maroons fall in region qualifier

Posted 11/08/16 (Tue)

Maroons fall in region qualifier

By Jody Michael
The Divide County volleyball season came to an end in a region qualifier match at the District 16 tournament Thursday in Tioga, as Ray beat the Maroons 3-0.
With the Maroons leading 6-5 in the opening set, Ray won the next seven points to take a 12-6 lead. After that, the Maroons struggled to get back in, as Ray outscored DC 25-13 and went up 1-0 in the match.
In a more tightly contested secondset, Ray grabbed an 11-2 lead, but Divide County came back to within three, 16-13. After four points by Ray, DC went on a 5-0 run, but the Jays then closed out the set, 25-18.
Ray didn’t slow down from there. Divide County took a 3-2 lead, but the Jays responded to take the lead for good with an 8-0 run on its way to a 25-9 margin.
“The score definitely didn’t show the work that they were putting in,” Divide County coach Brittany Harward said of her team. “That second set, that was more of where we’re supposed to be.”
Individual stats were not reported.
Ray received District 16’s No. 3 seed in the Region 8 tournament and will attempt to advance to the state tournament for the third consecutive year.
“I was pleased to make it to regionals,” Ray coach Michelle Dolan said, “and they made us earn it. Crosby came ready to play, and they’re picking up a lot of stuff, and that was good for the girls to have to work for it.”
Ashlyn Bailey, a senior outside hitter for the Maroons, was named to the all-district team.
The other all-district selections were: Shelby Brekhus, McKayla Neubauer and Sierra Overton, Kenmare; Brianna Honrud, Sadie Maruskie and Sydney Titus, Powers Lake; Maari Dolan, Kelsey Perdue and Marissa Veach, Ray; Abby Iverson, Stanley; and Nicole Postovit, Tioga.
District 16 tournament
at Tioga
Monday, Oct. 31
Quarterfinals
G1: (4) Stanley 3, (5) Divide County 0
G2: (2) Ray 3, (7) Burke County 0
G3: (3) Powers Lake 3, (6) Tioga 0
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Loser-out
G4: (7) Burke County 3, (6) Tioga 2
Semifinals/Region qualifiers
G5: (1) Kenmare 3, (4) Stanley 0
G6: (3) Powers Lake 3, (2) Ray 0
Thursday, Nov. 3
Region qualifiers
G8: (4) Stanley 3, (7) Burke County 0
G7: (2) Ray 3, (5) Divide County 0
Championship
G9: (1) Kenmare 3, (3) Powers Lake 1
District 16 Awards
Regular-season champion: Kenmare
Coach of the year: Mona Christenson, Powers Lake
Senior athlete of the year: Marissa Veach, Ray
Spirit Award: Powers Lake
All-tournament team
McKayla Neubauer, Kenmare
Sierra Overton, Kenmare
Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake
Grace Hove, Powers Lake
Sadie Maruskie, Powers Lake
Sydney Titus, Powers Lake
Maari Dolan, Ray
Marissa Veach, Ray
Abby Iverson, Stanley
Hayley Schmidt, Stanley
Region 8 tournament
at Watford City
Monday
G1: Kenmare vs. Alexander
G2: Parshall vs. Ray
G3: Watford City vs. Stanley
G4: Powers Lake vs. Trinity Christian
Tuesday
G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6
G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30
Thursday
Third-place: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 6
Championship: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:30