Sports and Activities

DC racks up points in tri-meet

Posted 5/03/16 (Tue)

DC racks up points in tri-meet

By Jody Michael
Divide County’s track and field teams were able to schedule a triangular meet with Stanley-Powers Lake and Williams County in Tioga on Friday after weather cancelled meets earlier in the week.
“I spent a good deal of a couple of days trying to find replacement meets for the ones canceled by weather early last week,” Divide County head coach Nate Nelson said. “We finally were able to attend a triangular meet in Tioga with Williams County and Stanley. All three teams ran their junior high squads with the older high school kids.”
Alli McCoy was the top finisher on the day for the Maroons, taking first place in the girls’ 100-meter dash (13.27 seconds), 200-meter dash (28.04) and javelin throw (75-1).
In the boys’ long jump, Dejuan Jenkins posted a mark of 17-2 to take first place, as Ryder Beauclair finished second at 16-7.
Beauclair also finished second in the 300-meter hurdles, running a personal-best 47.29.
McKenzie Hallgren also had two second-place finishes, with a 27-4 in the triple jump and a personal-best 13-7 in the long jump, three inches short of first-place Emilee Johnson.
Lauryn Heide won the triple jump with a 29-8 and tied for third with her best-ever 100 time (14.79).
Tyler Deering captured a second-place finish in the boys’ triple jump with a personal-best mark of 35 feet and took third in the 400 in 1:03.52.
In the boys’ 100, Jenkins improved his time to 11.88 seconds in taking third. Aidan Eriksmoen (12.76) was eighth and added fourth place in both the long jump (15-1) and javelin throw (85-2).
“For our high school team it was more about keeping the rust off -- we are nearly injury-free heading into May, so that is a positive,” Nelson said. “It was good for our younger kids to just get a meet in. Plus, it was nice for them to step right up and compete with the varsity kids.”
Divide County looks to follow up the strong showing as the varsity competes in Rugby on Tuesday and Tioga on Thursday, while the junior high was in Velva on Monday and goes to Beach on Friday. 
“This week is busy as ever,” Nelson said.
Boys
Team scoring -- 1. Stanley-Powers Lake, 239; 2. Williams County, 145; 3. Divide County, 78
100 -- 3. Dejuan Jenkins, 11.88; 8. Aidan Eriksmoen, 12.76
200 -- 8. Lansen Combs, 28.45
400 -- 3. Tyler Deering, 1:03.52; 4. Lansen Combs, 1:05.39; 7. Kyler Carlson, 1:14.24
300 hurdles -- 2. Ryder Beauclair, 47.29
4x100 relay -- 3. Divide County, (Logan Osvold, Kyler Carlson, Sam Burtman, Lansen Combs), 59.23
Long jump -- 1. Dejuan Jenkins, 17-2; 2. Ryder Beauclair, 16-7; 4. Aidan Eriksmoen, 15-1; 7. Logan Osvold, 13
Triple jump -- 2. Tyler Deering, 35
Shot put -- 5. Tyler Harward, 28-9.5
Discus -- 8. Tyler Harward, 65-6
Javelin -- 4. Aidan Eriksmoen, 85-2
Girls
Team scoring -- 1. Stanley-Powers Lake, 210.5; 2. Divide County, 137.5; 3. Williams County, 115
100 -- 1. Alli McCoy, 13.27; T3. Lauryn Heide, 14.79
200 -- 1. Alli McCoy, 28.04
400 -- 2. Addyson Eriksmoen, 1:16.50; 4. Victoria Erickson, 1:20.51; 5. Jayda Johnson, 1:22.68; 6. Elyse Pendlay, 1:25.61; 8. Mariah Jenkins, 1:28.18
300 hurdles -- 6. Chloe Parker, 1:12.23
4x100 relay -- 1. Divide County, (McKenzie Hallgren, Lauryn Heide, Emilee Johnson, Alli McCoy), 56.14
Long jump -- 1. Emilee Johnson, 13-10; 2. McKenzie Hallgren, 13-7; T3. Elyse Pendlay, 12-2; T3. Faith Johnson, 12-2; 6. Bailey McCombs, 11-8; 7. Chloe Parker, 11-7; 8. Mariah Jenkins, 11-5
Triple jump -- 1. Lauryn Heide, 29-8; 2. McKenzie Hallgren, 27-4
Shot put -- 4. Kate Sabe, 25-7; 6. Kristeen Johnson, 20-7
Discus -- 5. Kristeen Johnson, 63-6; 6. Kate Sabe, 61-11
Javelin -- 1. Alli McCoy, 75-1